Development of a program to promote psychological well-being of undergraduate by supporting self-mastery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Noriko  明海大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70276179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 佐由理  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (10334054)
杉浦 雄策  明海大学, 不動産学部, 教授 (50245156)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己マスタリー / well-being / 大学生 / 自己イメージ / レジリエンス / ストレスマネジメント / ストレス / ウェルビーイング / 心理教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a self-mastery promotion program for college students consisting of 5 modules and examined the effect of this program. (1) First, we tried to develop a self-mastery scale composed of 12 items. (2) Next, the impact of the Main Module (promotion of positive self-image) was examined. As a result, the psychological index(self-mastery, subjective well-being) was confirmed to be improved in the intervention group. (3) We qualitatively examined the process of improving well-being by promoting self-mastery. In the successful case, the goal focused on one's own task was set, and the positive emotion due to the change in behavior was experienced. (4) The effect of online dialogue was verified, and the online dialogue module was added to this program. This program is effective in promoting self-mastery and improving well-being.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学生は試行錯誤しながら、経験を蓄積させ、アイデンティティを確立していく。したがって、メンタル不調の予防や改善という消極的な支援にとどまらず、自己実現の達成や自己成長を含むポジティブな側面に焦点を当てた支援が、大学生には必要となる。本研究では、「自分がどうありたいかに焦点を当て、理想と自己の現状を対比させながら、その差を創造的緊張として、主体的に前向きに挑戦を続けるプロセスを繰り返す」という自己マスタリーの促進プログラムが大学生のWell-being(自己成長や生きがい)を向上させることを検証した。さらに、Onlineによるプログラムの提供により、大学生にその機会を提供することが容易になる。