Project/Area Number |
16K01769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Tokyo Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Asako 東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 准教授 (90339680)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 楽観性 / 感情 / ストレス / 反応性 / 回復性 / 心拍数 / 健康科学 / 実験系心理学 / ヘルスプロモーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between optimism, and the reactivity and the recovery of a heart rate. The findings suggested that the higher tendency towards optimism there is, the more rapid the recovery of the heart rate a player experiences and that the higher tendency towards pessimism, the more delayed the recovery of the heart rate is. The higher the controllability, the earlier the injury was accepted, and the optimistic outlook for treatment and rehabilitation was suggested to lead to recovery. The results revealed that the scores of optimism, execution, problem solving, and controllability in the goal achievement group were higher than those in the dropout group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ストレス刺激に対して心臓血管系の反応性と回復性のいずれも大きい場合は強壮化であり,反応性が小さく,回復性が大きい場合は柔軟化である。慢性的なストレス刺激は反応性と回復性の低下をもたらす。心拍数の回復性は,悲観性が高いほど遅れ(脆弱化あるいは硬直化),楽観性が高いほど速やかになる(強壮化あるいは柔軟化)という可能性が示唆された。スポーツ場面におけるけがから復帰までの心理的過程において,コントロール可能性が高いほど楽観的であり,けがの受容時期が早いことが明らかとなった。