| Project/Area Number |
16K01771
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
TORII suguru
TAHARA naohiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 腰椎分離症 / 成長期 / 骨伝導音 / 周波数解析 / 振動信号 / 周波数 / 骨叩打 / 腰痛 / 伝導音検査法 / 第二次性徴期 / 予防 / 臨床 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lumbar spondylolysis refers to a fracture of the vertebral pars interarticularis in adolescent athletes. Bone fractures can be detected by analyzing vibrational signals following bone stimulation. This study aimed to investigate whether vibrational analysis can be used to detect spondylolysis. In this study, 145 adolescent male football players were recruited from a football team. Participants were divided into two groups: a normal group and a group with a high intensity area of the fifth lumber vertebra (L5) identified using MRI (high group). Spondylolysis detection was performed twice on the L5 spinous process and the vibrational signals were measured using an accelerometer on the instrument and L4 spinous process. In the high group, the mean power frequency of L5 increased, the mean power frequency of L4 decreased, and the conduction time was delayed. We conclude that analysis of vibrational signals in vivo is useful to support in the diagnosis of lumbar spondylosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腰椎分離症は脊椎のスポーツ傷害の一つであり、第2次性徴期にあたる14才前後に多く発生する。腰椎分離症は早期に発見されれば保存療法による治癒が期待できるが、発見が遅れ分離が残存した場合には、生涯を通じ腰痛のリスクを持つことになる。したがって、早期発見による適切な治療は、成人期の腰痛予防への一助となることが考えられる。しかしながら、腰椎分離症を早期に発見するためには、画像診断装置が必要であるため、近年小学校で実施されている運動器検診やスポーツ現場において適切な診断を行うことは困難である。本研究によって得られた結果は腰椎分離症を早期に発見するための簡便な機器の開発の可能性を示している。