Development of school work engagement scale and teachers' empowerment scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasuo  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (00306515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 元永 拓郎  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50212262)
早川 東作  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (60272639)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校教師 / メンタルヘルス / エンパワメント / 集団効力感 / ワーク・エンゲイジメント / 学校組織 / 教員集団 / ワークエンゲイジメント / ワークエンゲージメント / ストレス / ストレッサー / コーピング / セルフエフィカシー / 教師のメンタルヘルス / ストレスマネジメント / ストレスモデル / 教師 / 職務遂行 / 教員研修 / 離職意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop 1) Teachers' Specific Collective Efficacy Scale that can measure the perception of each teacher in the workplace environment in the school organization, 2) Teachers' Specific Work Engagement Scale that can measure the motivation and satisfaction of the teacher's duties, 3) Teachers' Specific Empowerment Scale that can measure the teacher's individual awareness and the entire school organization. These three types of measurements are different from the measurement indices that are aimed for teachers' individual awareness assessment and these measurements were focused on the evaluation of the activity level of the entire school organization and the teacher's psychological activation. The developed psychological scales are expected to apply for future study in the evaluation of the school workplace situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,教師のメンタルヘルスに関する個人レベルでの測定指標による研究から,教師の組織集団レベルでの測定指標による研究へと視点を変えることであった。現在まで,教師のメンタルヘルスを測定する指標は複数作成されているが,教師自身が所属している組織に対しての認知を測定する測定指標は無かった。今後は,これらの教師の組織集団を測定することにより,学校組織環境による教師のメンタルヘルス研究が進むことが期待される。