An investigation into the practice and support system of sustainable projects for long-term care prevention in line with the characteristics of local communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Yasuyo  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70758721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯島 勝矢  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 教授 (00334384)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Kyo
Tanaka Tomoki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフレイル / 地域活動 / 地区分析 / まちづくり / 支援体制 / 身体活動 / 社会活動 / 文化活動 / フレイル予防 / 地域分析 / ソーシャルキャピタル / ヘルスプロモーション / 介護予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enable older adults to continue living in a familiar area in a sustainable manner, it is necessary to provide them with support fitting the situation of the local community. This study elucidated the relationship between the characteristics of local areas and the frailty of older adults. It then investigated the relationship between community activities (physical, cultural, community activities ,and volunteer activities) that older adults engage in and frailty regarding these activities .This result suggests that, for elders who find it difficult to participate in physical activities, engaging in cultural or community social activities might help to prevent or delay frailty.We reported these findings at seminars for supporters of frailty prevention, academic conferences, and other similar opportunities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、高齢化の加速及び介護需要の増加が見込まれている東京圏の一つである都市を対象に取り組んだことで、①東京圏の他の地域への高齢化対策の一助、②高齢者の幅広い活動促進につながる、③行政機関における関連部署連携によるフレイル予防事業への支援組織の促進の便益が期待できる。