A study on tobacco control based on the recognition that nicotine is listed in World Anti-Doping Agency's Monitoring Program.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA masao  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80169482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 智之  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00224791)
稲垣 弘文  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50213111)
平田 紀美子  日本医科大学, 医学部, テクニカルスタッフ (70445815)
武藤 三千代  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80174457)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords健康教育 / タバコ / ニコチン / ドーピング / アンチ・ドーピング / タバコ製品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We conducted a questionnaire survey on tobacco control and anti-doping education for the member organizations of Japan Sport Association. As a result, the recognition that “nicotine is listed in World Anti-Doping Agency’s Monitoring Program” was low in many sports associations. Tobacco control, such as education on the risk of smoking was required in the associations.
(2) Nicotine is known to affect the autonomic nervous system. Changes in the autonomic nervous system before and after exercise were studied by salivary catecholamine metabolites in smokers and nonsmokers. In addition, the heart rate variability was analyzed concomitantly. As a result, the sympathetic nerve activity index increased after exercise in both groups. It can be considered that smoking prior to exercise may exert an excessive burden on the cardiovascular system. Smoking has a negative effect on exercise and is an act contrary to sportsmanship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喫煙の健康影響は、喫煙者ばかりでなく受動喫煙による非喫煙者にもあることは事実である。喫煙率は減少傾向を示すが、スポーツ選手に少なからず喫煙者がいることがアンケート調査からわかり、健康への影響が懸念される。また、ドーピング防止規程の監視対象物質でもあることから、喫煙がスポーツの価値を損ねるとこは否めない。さらに、運動により交感神経活動が上昇するが、ニコチンによる影響も相乗的に関わることも考えられるので、タバコを吸うスポーツ選手の健康も損ねるリスクがある。今回の研究結果をもとに積極的にスポーツ界でタバコ対策を構築することは、東京オリンピックを見据えた社会発信となり、未成年者への防煙対策ともなる。