A study to brake on postural deterioration, physical weakness and weight loss. - Focusing on muscle mass and strength-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Megumi  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (20434342)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋量 / 筋力 / 運動習慣 / 痩せ願望 / 姿勢 / 身体活動量 / 痩身願望 / 身体組成 / 活動量 / 栄養状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine how muscle mass and strength are related to posture, exercise habits, weight loss aspirations, and nutritional status in women of young age.
The subjects were 193 women between the ages from 18 to 39. The relationship between muscle mass and muscle strength and other parameters was examined. The main results were as follows. (1) It was found out that 64% of the subjects had less muscle mass. This means that many of them are skinny and have little absolute muscle mass, or even though they do not look fat, they actually have a high body fat and a relatively low percentage of muscle mass. (2) Those who had exercise habits had more muscle mass and lower body fat. (3) It is possible to maintain muscle mass by continuing proper eating habits such as trying to eat a well-balanced diet and not missing meals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は筋量・筋力と姿勢、運動習慣、痩せ願望、栄養状態について総合的に検討したという点に意義がある。本研究の結果、若い女性の6割以上が筋量不足の状態にあることが示された。また20代の女性は、より細い体型を好み、食習慣も好ましくない傾向にあることも明らかになった。生涯に渡って健康で活動的な生活を送るためには、充分な筋量の獲得が必要であることから、体重ではなく筋量や体脂肪率に意識を向けること、運動習慣を持つこと、生活環境の変化に関わらず適切な食習慣を保つことの重要性について、一層の啓発が必要となる。本研究で得られたデータは、こうした啓発を行う上での科学的根拠になる。