Project/Area Number |
16K01780
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Meiji University of Integrative Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuru Hiroyuki 明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 特任准教授 (10330044)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 自覚的耳鳴 / 体性感覚刺激 / 触圧刺激 / 鍼 / 経穴 / 東洋医学 / 円皮鍼 / セルフケア / 耳鳴 / 非侵襲的鍼刺激 / 指頭 / 圧刺激 / 治療応用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I examined the effects of tactile pressure and acupuncture stimulation on acupoints to subjective tinnitus. The subjects were 36 healthy adult volunteers (mean age 25 years) who felt stable and clear tinnitus under the certain conditions. I examined the changes of tinnitus due to the following 45 seconds of intervention. 1. Pressure stimulation was performed with finger tip on acupoints in the neck and hand, and tinnitus of 32 cases was reduced. 2. Acupuncture needle (13 cases, insertion depth is about 4 mm) or intradermal acupuncture needle (10 cases, 1.5 mm) or non-invasive acupuncture devices (9 cases, 0 mm) were performed at the same points changed in the above 1. The tinnitus was reduced in 12 cases of acupuncture, 8 cases of intradermal needle and 8 cases of non-invasive acupuncture stimulation. When tinnitus loudness changed, the loudness decreased significantly. It was suggested that effective stimulation point could be detected easily by application of pressure with finger tip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
耳鳴は自覚的で原因不明が多く、薬物療法のみでは治療が困難である。加齢に伴う耳鳴も増加している。 治療には鍼などの東洋医学的体性感覚刺激の観点からの研究も必要である。経穴(ツボ)への触圧刺激や鍼は苦痛を伴わず、簡便で安全である。鍼には円皮鍼(鍼の先端が約1.5mmでているもの)や触圧刺激を用いる方法もあり、はり師・きゅう師の指導を受ければセルフケアも可能である。 一方、経穴への触圧刺激や鍼の自覚的耳鳴への影響については日本でほとんど研究されていない。これらの関係性を研究することで耳鳴に有効な刺激部位や新しい対処法を検討することが可能となる。また、その作用機序を考える上での基盤になることも予想される。