The change of physical activity in primary school children for 16 to 20 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
ITOI Aya  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (40333265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 陽介  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所, 研究員 (60550118)
木村 みさか  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (90150573)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords児童 / 同一小学校 / 縦断的調査 / 身体活動量 / 生活活動時間 / 体格 / 20年後 / 20年後の変化 / 食事
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined physical activity, phisique, lifestyle, food intake by the same method as 20-year before for the sixth grader in urban-areas elementary school. There was no significant difference in percentage of overweight children compared with previously. The physical activity levels was significantly lower compared with 20-year before, there was significantly higher compared with 10-year before. The time of watching television was significantly decreased by about 25%, the time of studying was increased, the intake of calcium was decreased compared with previously. There was no clear that lifestyle was caused by the physical activity levels was significantly lower compared with 20-year before, there was significantly higher compared with 10-year before. Comparison of lifestyle item may be difficult owing to change of time in long-term follow-up study, we should examine these subjects in the future. We were impossible to examination at rural-areas elementary school by reason of school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童の身体活動を促進する方策を検討するには、長期間に起きている児童の活動量や体格の変化を把握し、その背景となる生活習慣(運動・食事・生活時間)との関連を明らかにすることが重要である。本研究の特色は16~20 年前に調査した同一小学校に在籍する小学生を対象とし、16~20 年前と同じ方法で調査し、活動量評価には同じ加速度計を使用することであった。本研究結果はこれからの時代に合った児童の健康・体力づくり施策を推進するための基礎的データとして有効に活用できる。また、本研究のように、同一小学校の小学生を対象に10 年後、20 年後に調査している研究は見あたらず、調査結果は、非常に貴重な資料となる。