Analysis of obesity related factors using Bayesian network and development of educational program for obesity prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division (2018)
Mukogawa Women's University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Rie  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 食生活学科, 准教授 (60390126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 好幸  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 教授 (50386843)
安細 敏弘  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
高橋 徹  郡山女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80324292)
Research Collaborator MAKI yuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベージアンネットワーク分析 / やせ願望 / 肥満遺伝子 / 肥満 / 幼児 / 心理指標 / BMI / ベイジアンネットワーク / BMI / カウプ指数 / ボディーイメージ / 心理的要因 / 食嗜好 / 食行動 / 幼児期 / 成人期 / 肥満関連遺伝子 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined factors that affect body shape. It was shown that obesity-related genes did not affect adult shape.As a result of causality analysis by Bayesian network, the cause of the Kaup index of the child was the strength that the parent thinks that the child's body shape is thin and the strength of the parent's habit of eating food. The cause of the strength that the parent thinks of the child's figure was the parent's own body image. The cause of the parent's own body image was public self-consciousness, and the cause was trapemy fear. There is a possibility to prevent the child's thinness by lowering the public self-consciousness and fear of form by cognitive behavioral therapy to parents or raising the ideal BMI by education about healthy figure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児期のやせは子供の成人期の肥満を増やし、将来の生活習慣病の罹患率を上昇させると指摘されている。子どものやせを防ぐことにより、将来の生活習慣病の罹患率を減少させることが可能となる。