Verification of catch-up phenomenon by local growth acceleration that occurs under The East Japan Great Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takuya  会津大学短期大学部, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (30410913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 勝紀  愛知工業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10165326)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 福島原発事故 / リスク分析 / ウエーブレット補間モデル / 加齢評価システム / BMI / トラッキング / MPV年齢 / 生物学的パラメーター / 成熟度の評価 / Catch-up / 評価チャート / 健康教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secular trends in the age at maximum peak velocity (MPV) in height and weight growth based on national averages show that the age at MPV has become gradually younger. In Miyagi and Iwate Prefectures, a trend has been seen in secular trends for the age at MPV of physique to become gradually older since around 2011 when an earthquake disaster struck. Thus, local slowing of physical growth due to the disaster is conjectured. On the other hand, the results of an evaluation of fatness and thinness based on BMI in school age children in activity restriction areas from the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident, revealed that the percentage of children who deviated from the normal BMI tracking status was 39% of boys and 37% of girls. In other areas where activity was not restricted the percentage was about 15%. Thus, this percentage was clearly higher in restricted areas affected by the nuclear accident. This demonstrates the risk to physical growth from the Great East Japan Earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災の影響が身体発育の局部的な鈍化を示したのではないかと推測された。第二次世界大戦中に身長のMPV年齢はかなり遅くなったが、これは戦争という劣悪な環境が日本人の身体発育を阻害したと考えられる.東日本大震災も短期間とはいえ、これに多少類似した状況にあったことが本研究によって示された。一方で、原発事故により生活面や活動を制限されれば,特に肥痩へのリスクが高まると考えられる.したがって,本研究によって震災による身体的発育発達への影響を検証する筋道ができたと考えられる.そして,福島原発事故の身体への影響が明らかになることによって,原発事故による災害の肥満へのリスクが明確にされたと考えられる。