Correlation study between mental function and immunological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHICHIRI Kayo  新潟大学, 保健管理・環境安全本部, 講師 (60235538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富山 智香子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80359702)
渡邉 真弓  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 研究員 (80751049)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精神的健康 / 身体的免疫機能 / 精神免疫理論 / 防衛機能尺度(DFS) / 防衛機能尺度 / YGT / リンパ球分画 / ホルモン値 / 精神的健常群 / 精神症状発現群 / 免疫機能 / 伝統医学的診断 / 精神医学的検査 / BDI得点 / コルチゾール / セロトニン / 心身の健康 / 心身相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of carrying out this study for the purpose of verifying the hypothesis that "increased physical immune function also contributes to maintenance of mental health and improvement of mental symptoms", and to establish the concept of "psycho-immunity theory", the relationship between physical health and lymphocytes, granulocytes, immune cell activity, stress hormones, etc. was shown. Regarding the mental health level itself, a detailed examination of the Defense Function Scale (DFS) shows that the individual's mental development level is important, and the strength of protecting ego boundaries is a major key to maintaining mental health. This is the real form of “psycho-immunity” that was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、精神的につらい状況に陥った人に対して、安寧に結びつく要因とその原理に精神保健の側面から接近したものである。国民の「健康な生活」との関係で言えば、精神的な安定が崩れにくい外的要因(自然環境・社会経済因)の確保と共に、内的要因(精神的ストレスに強い健常人における人格構造)の解明につながるものであり、“精神免疫理論”概念が「幸福な人生の時間」の最大化に貢献すると考えられる。