Analysis of Counseling by pulse rate variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Yumi  金沢大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (30447677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 弘明  金沢大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (10272981)
Research Collaborator Oyama Maryumi
Takada Shigeki
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心身の健康 / カウンセリング / 脈派 / 脈波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed how the clients change in counseling by pulse rate variability. Once listening counseling resulted in decreased anxiety and mood stability, reduced heart rate, activated parasympathetic nerves, and turned towards relaxation as a whole. Physiological data were highly variable, and some people were changing towards activation. About the direction of change of the client and the counselor, it was an agreement of around 60% with this analysis method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
傾聴を基本とするカウンセリングは、医療や教育の領域だけでなく、多様な分野で用いられている。カウンセリングではクライエントとカウンセラーとの関係や相性がその効果に影響するとされているため、両者を同時に測定し、分析することで新たな知見が得られることに意義がある。本研究の成果は、スポーツ心理学や精神科治療にも貢献する可能性がある。