Mental health benefits of traditionad arts and martial arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hironobu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10599608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 義村 さや香  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (80751776)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords武道 / 健康増進 / モチベーション / 注意 / MRI / アンケート / 心理検査 / 脳画像 / 心理アンケート / 脳画像解析 / 伝統芸能 / 教育 / 精神的健康増進作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been reports on mental health benefits of martial arts, in addition to the effects of improving cognitive functions such as attention. In this study, using functional MRI, we investigated the functional connectivity (FC) within the motivation network (MN) in Kendo Dan grade players (KP) using the attention-related task. As a result, among KP, FC in MN was low when resting, and was high when the task was performed. There is a larger differennces between FCs during resting and those during the time of performing attention tasks in KP , indicationg sharpened resting versus attentionally driven contrast in FC within MN. One possible explanation is this "contrast"is achieved by physical and mental training in KP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
武道の精神的健康増進作用の報告を背景として、今回、機能的MRIを用いて、剣道有段者のモチベーションに関する脳内ネットワーク(motivation network: MN)について、MN内の機能的結合性(FC)を、注意関連の課題を用いて調べました。結果、剣道有段者では、静時‐注意処理の要請があった際のモチベーションの切り替えに秀でており、心身鍛錬によりこれが達成されている可能性が考えらました。