Analysis of impact and its factors of thyroid cancer screening on mental health in young people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University (2020-2021)
Fukushima Medical University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Midorikawa Sanae  宮城学院女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (10325962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大津留 晶  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00233198)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords過剰診断 / 甲状腺癌 / スクリーニング / 放射線災害 / 不利益 / メンタルヘルス / リスク認知 / 放射線 / オプトアウト方式 / 甲状腺がん / メリット・デメリット / 放射線被ばく / 甲状腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study regarding thyroid examinations conducted among children and young people after the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident revealed that thyroid examinations have a negative impact on the mental health of the subjects and residents, that overdiagnosis of thyroid cancer occurs even among children and young people, and that people undergo examinations without knowing of the harms of overdiagnosis. These findings highlight the ethical issues involved in the thyroid examination. Based on the findings of this study, we proposed the following: (1) the examination should be done on an opt-in basis and be voluntary, (2) information about the examination should be provided, sufficient explanation of the harms of overdiagnosis, and (3) the method of examination, including the criteria, should be reviewed to curb overdiagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は原発事故と言う災害下で現在進行形でおこなわれている調査・研究が、住民にどのような影響を与えているかを多面的に解析し、負の影響があることや調査・研究のあり方に倫理的課題があることを指摘し、さらに甲状腺検査のよりよい方法論を提案したことに大きな社会的意義がある。さらに成人では甲状腺癌スクリーニングが過剰診断をもたらすことに加え、小児や若年者においても同様の現象が生じることを、その自然史とともに報告したことに学術的意義がある。