Individual differences in cognitive responses against mental stress: a magnetoencephalography study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017-2019)
Osaka City University (2016)
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Emi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科技ハブ産連本部, 研究員 (40587812)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsストレス / 認知 / 個人差 / 脳磁図 / 予防医学 / 脳神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the individual differences in cognitive responses against mental stress using magnetoencephalography (MEG),and questionnaires such as Temperament and character Inventory,Coping Inventory for Stressful Situations,and Stress Response Scale-18 to assess the subjective appraisal of stress responses.The participants performed two types of stress-inducing tasks.The first one was instructed to cope with the stress by the cognitive strategy,and the second one was by the emoional approach.In addition,they rated their subjective responses by quesionnaire.We found that those who had higher subjective appraisal of self-esteem did not tend to take emotional coping with mental stress and showed less depressive level.This suggested that the individual trait is related to the subjective appraisal and responses against mental stress, which will lead to develop the tool for preventing the onset of the stress-related disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、精神的ストレスに対する認知的評価やストレス反応が個人内要因である気質・性格と関連することを認めた。当該知見により、個人特性に対応した、テイラーメイド型のストレスコーピング法の開発が可能になる。個人特性を考慮して、適切にストレス認知の是正を行い、心身状態を改善することにより、ストレスに起因する関連疾患発症の予防、ひいては個別化予防医療に繋がると考える。将来的には、臨床現場での応用も期待される。