Data Health Promotion and Supporting System Construction Using the Specific Health Checkup Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Haruhiko  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (40218201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮内 義明  名古屋市立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (70410511)
水野 由子 (松本由子)  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (80331693)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘルスケア / データヘルス / 医療福祉 / データサイエンス / 特定健康診査 / メタボリック症候群 / 情報科学 / ヘルスケア情報科学 / 情報工学 / 特定健診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the Specific Health Checkup (SHC) and Specific Health Guidance (SHG) initiated in 2008 in Japan is to make examinees at high risk of developing metabolic syndrome (MS) aware of their own problems in their daily lifestyle choices and improve their behaviors in order to prevent them from falling into MS. In this study, we have generalized the Bayesian network model corresponding to the framework and the data configuration of the SHC constructed in our previous work and examined steps to construct the sustainable health supporting system which promotes the future progress of data health. The findings obtained in this study indicate big data usage of the National Database of Health Insurance Claims and SHC of Japan (NDB) managed by Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定健診制度では,従来の健診のようにその実施で終わるのではなく,保健指導によって対象者の生活習慣に行動変容を引き起こし,その対象者がメタボ予備群から抜け出せることがゴールとなる.本研究でのアプローチはこの点に留意し,従来の健診データの分析・評価法の踏襲ではなく,特定健診の枠組みに密着し,保健指導上の活用を目指したものとなっている.また,本研究での分析方法,ベイジアンネットワーク設計,評価方法,アプリケーション設計等の成果は,今後も特定健診制度とともに多年に渡り有効活用できる.