Establishment of health management system for long-term Japanese older expatriates residing in abroad and its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morioka Ikuharu  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70264877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 園美  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (00438285)
宮井 信行  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40295811)
宮下 和久  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50124889)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords在外邦人 / 高齢者 / ロングステイ / 健康行動 / 健康管理 / 海外在留邦人 / 健康づくり / 医療機関 / 在外日本人 / 健康支援 / 質問紙調査 / 健康教育 / インタビュー調査 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The health survey was performed for Japanese older expatriates who had stayed in the Philippines and Thailand for a long time, and health behavior, health management ability, social environmental factors, and medical support from Japan were evaluated. The participants were 95 members of the Japanese circles in Cebu, Philippines and Changmai, Thailand, who were 50 years old or older and had stayed for three months or more. They actively performed physical activities and were concerned about nutrition. Since many of them returned to Japan, the follow-up initially planned for 3 years was impossible. A health management system for Japanese older expatriates who want to live in abroad for a long time is desirable to include the utilization of local Japanese circles, and support for collecting correct information from government agencies and an easy-to-understand explanation of medical English before departure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年「第二の人生」の活動として、海外にロングステイする高齢者は増えているが、そのような方の健康管理や健康教育はこれまで注目されてこなかった。海外において日本人高齢者が健やかな生活を送れることは、本人のみならず、日本にいる家族にとっても重要なことである。本研究の成果が海外にロングステイする高齢者の心身の健康管理や健康教育のモデルになれば、今後ますます増えてくると考えられる高齢者ロングステイの積極的な健康支援に繋がることが期待される。