Effects of longitudinally nutritional intervention on sarcopenia in patients with nonalcoholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Himoto Takashi  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20325343)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / サルコペニア / サルコペニア肥満 / 栄養介入 / 四肢骨格筋量 / 体脂肪量 / 非肥満 / チーム医療 / 栄養療法 / 運動療法 / 肥満 / 体脂肪率 / IGF-1 / 摂取エネルギー量 / 栄養指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to reveal the frequencies of pre-sarcopenia, sarcopenia and sarcopenic obesity in patients with nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD), and to determine the biochemical and nutritional factors associated with skeletal muscle index (SMI) in those patients. Three of the 24 (13%) male and four of the 22 (18%) female NAFLD patients fulfilled the criteria for pre-sarcopenia, and one (5%) female NAFLD patient was in the criteria for sarcopenia. None of the patients were in the criteria for sarcopenic obesity. The factors associated with SMI in the males were body mass index (BMI), IGF-1, total energy intake and lipid intake, but only BMI and bone mineral density in females. The diet intervention decreased the skeletal muscle mass in the 6 males by decreasing the total energy intake via lower protein and lipid intakes. In the 13 females, a decrease in total energy intake via lower carbohydrate and lipid intake did not change the skeletal muscle mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 (NAFLD) 患者における四肢骨格筋量の低下は,非肥満者で体脂肪率の高い(いわゆる“隠れ肥満”)患者に多くみられ,NAFLD患者にはサルコペニア肥満がみられないことを明らかにした。また,四肢骨格筋量を規定する因子は男女で異なり,性別を考慮して治療介入しなければならないことも明らかとなった。さらに,非肥満者のNAFLD患者に栄養介入する際には,脂肪肝が改善しても四肢骨格筋量が低下することがあり,四肢骨格筋量にも注意しながら栄養介入しなければならないことが示唆された。