Development of a Comprehensive Support Program for Working with Families to Eliminate the Psychological Barriers of Housebound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
yamazaki saciko  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (10550840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藺牟田 洋美  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60250916)
藤田 幸司  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 自殺総合対策推進センター, 室長 (40463806)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords閉じこもり / 介護予防 / 行動変容 / 同居家族 / 心理的バリア / 地域高齢者 / うつ / 自己効力感 / 心身の健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
homebound states is a risk factor for requiring nursing care. Although care prevention projects are being implemented in each region, there are no effective intervention methods. In this study, we conducted a study assuming that homebound might be affected by psychological barriers to going out of older adults and the overprotective involvement of family members living together. The survey included interviews and epidemiological studies. As a result, as a psychological barrier to going out, it was recognized that there was a concerns about health status, anxiety about being out, lack of motivation to go out, etc., as well as the acceptance of negative old age. Based on these, we considered a support program for families to improve housebound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は閉じこもりの改善に向けて、閉じこもりを維持・促進する心理的阻害要因の解明という新しい視点から、エビデンスを提示することができた点で、学術的意義が高いと言える。特に、本人の心理面を考慮し、かつ同居家族の関わりを取り込んだ包括的側面からアプローチする点は他に類を見ない。さらに、本研究の成果から、閉じこもり高齢者の外出に対する心理的阻害を簡便に把握しうること、閉じこもりを強化する心理的阻害要因を解明し、同居家族との関わりを検証した成果は、今後の介護予防・高齢者保健にも大いに貢献しうる。