Examination of exercise programs for recovery of physical strength and athletic ability in psychiatric rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kyoko  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (90365560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広沢 正孝  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 客員教授 (60218831)
鈴木 宏哉  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (60412376)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords精神科リハビリテーション, / ダンス系運動プログラム / ヒップホップダンス / スクワット様動作 / 歩行能力改善効果 / 気分改善効果 / 精神科リハビリテーション / 脚筋力向上 / 歩行動作改善 / 気分改善 / 心身の健康 / 体力・運動能力向上 / 心理的ストレス軽減 / 体力・運動能力の向上 / 運動の気分改善効果 / エアロビックダンス / 精神科患者の体力低下 / 運動強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to examine an exercise program for the recovery of physical fitness and athletic performance of patients in psychiatric rehabilitation. Focusing on improving walking ability, we examined the specific contents of the dance exercise program as an exercise program that is effective in recovering physical strength and athletic ability and has a high mood improvement effect. The subjects were patients attending psychiatric day care. From the results of this study, it became clear that among dance exercise programs, exercise programs that incorporate many squat-like movements such as hip-hop dance have the effect of improving leg muscle strength and may lead to improved walking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神科の患者は症状に伴う倦怠感や投薬の副作用、長期にわたる療養期間などの影響により運動不足となり、一般成人と比較して体力・運動能力が有意に低いことが報告されている。体力・運動能力の回復は症状の改善や社会復帰のためにも必要と考えられる。本研究者らはこれまでにダンス系運動プログラムは患者の体力に合わせて実施でき、気分改善効果が高いことを報告してきた。本研究では、ダンス系運動プログラムの中でもヒップホップダンスのようなスクワット様動作は脚筋力向上や歩行能力改善に有効であることを明らかにした。本研究成果は、精神科リハビリテーションの運動プログラムの内容検討資料として有意義である。