A study for identification of atypical depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Takeaki  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60453700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 恭子  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40365987)
中尾 睦宏  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (80282614)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非定型うつ / 双極性障害 / 光トポグラフィー / 非定型うつ病 / BMI / うつ病 / 食事 / 生活習慣 / 心身の健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical topography is a non-invasive device with high resolution for imaging hemodynamic changes to assess brain function, using near-infrared spectroscopy
(NIRS).In Japan, the cost of this technique can be covered by healthcare insurance for differentiating depressive symptoms.Although atypical depression is often seen in psychosomatic clinics and known to have a relationship with other physiological disorders,such as metabolic syndrome and other physical conditions,NIRS findings are limited to understanding the neurophysiological aspects of atypical depression.In this paper, we address the possible role of NIRS diagnostic accuracy for depression and show cases of NIRS diagnosis in atypical depression.This article could help psychosomatic medicine practitioners when debating the similarities and differences between depressions in psychosomatic illness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光トポグラフィーのうつ症状に対する診断は保険適応であるが、うつ病と双極性障害に対して行われており、非定型うつ病に対する報告はない。非定型うつ病はうつ病と双極性障害のどちらに属するのかは結論が出ていない状態であり、光トポグラフィーによる波形の特徴はこの議論の結論に一つの方向性を示すことができた。非定型うつ病はうつ病に近いと光トポグラフィーの診断上は判断される可能性が示唆された。日本では非定型うつ病に対して、明確な治療薬と治療法が確立していない状態であり、非定型うつは双極性障害の前段階や亜型ではなく、うつ病として治療法の確立が必要かもしれない。