National cultural values and low birth rate and longevity: an ecological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa Kumi  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 教授 (50324299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 権藤 恭之  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40250196)
本庄 かおり  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60448032)
Research Collaborator Vas Taras
Kasuga Ayaka
Matsumoto Kiyoaki
Hasegawa Ai
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化指標 / 少子高齢化 / 平均寿命 / 高齢者人口割合 / 出生率 / 不確実性の回避 / 国民総生産 / 文化 / 価値 / 健康 / エコロジカル研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the association between Hofstede’s cultural values and societal aging indicators. Longevity and birth rate data for 59 countries and regions from the 1990s, 2000s, and 2010s were used. Multiple regression analyses were conducted, adjusted for gross domestic product (GDP) per capita and gender gaps of higher education and work force participation. Uncertainty avoidance (UA) was positively associated with the percentage of older adults in all three decades, and with the total fertility rate in the 1990s. UA interacted with GDP in the percentage of female older adults in the 1990s and 2000s, male and female life expectancy, and the total fertility rate in the 1990s. Life expectancy increased and the total fertility rate decreased in response to an increase in the UA score in wealthy countries, whereas the opposite was true in poor countries. UA may be predictive for aging societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「個人主義」と健康の関連についてはこれまでも研究されているが、本研究によって「不確実性の回避」が高齢者人口割合や出生率と関連し、少子高齢化社会を予測する文化的価値指標である可能性が示唆された。「不確実性の回避」は、不安、抑うつ感といった心理的要素を含むとされており、「不確実性の回避」傾向が高い社会において、心理的特性を考慮しながら、少子高齢化社会を抑止するような介入方法を検討できるかもしれない。