Clinical research on the mental and physical health effect by Hyperbaric Air Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2018)
Tenri Health Care University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Susumu  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (50375515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 光紀  国際医療福祉大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80333384)
寺田 和史  天理大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40454798)
宮川 幸代  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 客員研究員(研究員) (20614514)
宿谷 賢一  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (00825185)
Research Collaborator KAMANO Yasuaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高圧空気療法 / 乳酸 / 疲労 / サイトカイン / 味覚検査 / 高圧空気カプセル / 弱低圧環境 / 乳酸測定 / 運動負荷 / 疲労軽減 / Hyperbaric Air Therapy / 感覚機能検査 / Hyper Baric Air Therapy / ストレス軽減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate whether Hyperbaric Air Treatment (HBAT) exposure has a preventive effect on alleviating fatigue by physical load (ergometer 50 cycle for 0.5 min, 8% body weight load), lactic acid values (LAVs) were measured by LA kit. The implementation period of true HBAT (1.50 atm) was 70 min per day for 3 days. A period of not carrying out HBAT after true HBAT was set to 2 weeks or longer. Pseudo HBAT (1.05 atm) was similarly carried out for 3 days. The change in LAV after exercise showed a higher value in pseudo HBAT group than the true HBAT group. There was no significant difference in fatigue level. No significant differences were also found in any of the biomarkers in blood collected before and after the exposure of true HBAT. The other biological indicators were measured for vision, taste, smell, psychomotor vigilance task, but none of them showed any significant differences. It was necessary to follow up on the change of LAVs by exposure to true HBAT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HBATは日本では店頭にて健康機器として購入することができるが、多くの国々では医療行為であり、そのHBAT療法の客観的評価は重要である。このことから、諸外国と比較して日本での真HBATに関する研究は実施しやすく、さまざまな研究成果が期待される。本研究では、客観的評価を行うにあたり、基礎的条件を決めさまざまな項目を測定しておりHBATのもつ根拠を明らかにした点で意義がある。