Research on maintenance of food access ability of community-dwelling elderly population-Suggestion from dietary assessment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yasumi  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (00552415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤木 收二 (赤木 収二)  中国学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授(移行) (80252922)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords介護予防 / サルコペニア / フレイル / 栄養評価 / 食料品アクセス / 低栄養 / 買物 / 高齢者 / 買物弱者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the study on the community-dwelling elderly population, low carbohydrate intake, a decrease in the total amount of food, and the reduction in the number of teeth are found to relate to sarcopenia causing decline of walking ability which is important on a basic way of transportation to go shopping. It was also suggested that low BMI may associate with low muscle mass.
This study suggests the importance of diet combining appropriate staple food, main dish and side dish, and also provides epidemiological findings that keeping food intake amount, appropriate BMI, and maintenance of masticatory ability are effective to maintaining access ability for food.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食料品等の買い物は日常生活の基盤であり、地域社会で自立した生活を営む上で不可欠なものである。しかし、高齢者を中心として食料品等の日常の買い物が不便や困難な状況に置かれている人々(買い物弱者)が数多く発生している。本研究では、買い物の基本的な移動手段として必須である歩行能力の維持を妨げるサルコペニアの要因として炭水化物摂取割合の上昇、食事量の減少、および歯の本数が少ないことを見出した。
今回の研究から、主食、主菜、副菜をバランスよく組み合わせた食事の重要性が示唆され、咀嚼能力の保持による食事量の確保や、適正なBMIを維持することが、食料品アクセス能力維持のために重要であることを明らかにした。