Desirable sleep habit promotion in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Shinichiro Nagamitsu  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30258454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 尚昌  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (00454918)
角間 辰之  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50341540)
松岡 美智子 (向野美智子)  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80461458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児 / 睡眠 / 睡眠習慣 / 睡眠障害 / CSHQ / メラトニン / 小児睡眠習慣質問票 / 眠り / CSHQ / 子ども / 子どもの睡眠 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep duration time in Japanese preschool children is most shorten in the world. Childhood sleep habits might be associated with lifestyle disease in adulthood. Having desirable sleep habits from childhood is an important issue. The results of this study are that we found significant associations between sleep habits and problematic behaviors in preschool children such as behavioral developmental symptoms, anxiety, and personal habits using 8,600 preschool children’s health records. Especially, TV watching time over 2 hours showed significant adverse effects. Furthermore, we developed and standardized a sleep questionnaire which can assess child sleep habits and screen sleep problems. Finally, we tried to identify several biomarkers which express sleep qualities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報媒体機器の発展によりスマホ・ネット依存などの新しい問題が、子ども達の睡眠を奪っており、その結果、子ども達の日中の行動や情緒に悪影響を及ぼしていることが明らかとなった。日常生活の中で必要とされる「眠るという営み」に対する国民意識は我が国では決して高くなく、養育者が子どもの睡眠について周囲に相談しづらい文化が我が国にはある中、本研究結果の5歳時の睡眠週間と問題行動の関連の重要性は、子どもの睡眠の重要性を、医療者、国民に広く啓発する機会となった。また小児睡眠週間質問表の開発は、子どもの睡眠の問題を早期にスクリーニングすることを可能にした。