Research on development of a new objective evaluation method that uses the depth of the surface imprint as an indicator for pitting edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kogo Haruki  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (90640821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 潤  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (00304428)
村田 伸  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00389503)
Research Collaborator Higashi Toshio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授
Yamashita Yuh  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords圧痕深度 / 新しい評価法 / 骨格筋ポンプ作用 / 浮腫 / 評価法 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, evaluation of edema required a method that is not simple, but we developed an evaluation method to measure the depth of the surface imprint, and its reproducibility and validity were recognized, indicating that it is a useful evaluation method in edema was done. In addition, it was shown that the value of the depth of the surface imprint may reflect the volume of interstitial fluid in the subcutaneous soft tissue.
Furthermore, in hemiplegic stroke patients, it was found that the degree of edema was associated with aging, and the depth of the surface imprint of the edema indentation in hemiplegic stroke patients showed a significantly higher value than in normal subjects. Furthermore, the paralyzed side showed significantly higher values than the non-paralyzed side, suggesting the possible effect of skeletal muscle pump action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浮腫の状態を簡便に計測できる新しい客観的評価法が示されたことで,医療従事者が今後,臨床において使用することが期待できる.
また,浮腫における先駆的な研究の役割を果たしたことによって,浮腫治療技術の発展を促進するとともに,様々な疾患で生じる浮腫の生理学的理解の推進に貢献することが期待される.