Study on grasping age, period, and generation characteristics of 10 major causes of death by prefectures and application to health measures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Miwa Noriko  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10377244)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Takashi  情報・システム研究機構, 統計数理研究所, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保健健康情報 / 年齢・時代・世代効果 / 健康施策 / 健康推進活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The starting point for examining health policy and health promotion activities is to grasp "what caused" the disease trends. In this study, the method of deriving information useful for population strategies (measures applied to the entire population of an area) and high-risk strategies (measures applied to high-risk groups), based on extracted age, period, and generation characteristics by prefecture about the top ten most frequent causes of death in our country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各死因動向における都道府県別の年齢・時代・世代特性(効果)は3つの指標に応用でき、次のように集団戦略、高リスク戦略の検討に活用できる可能性が示唆された。①地域特性:各効果のパタンの類似性・相違性の観点から都道府県を捉え、背景因子との関連から具体的戦略の検討に繋げることができる。②将来推計:今後の集団戦略のシナリオ(現状維持・停滞・継続)のもとで、当該集団がもつ年齢・世代特性を加味した将来動向から、これからの重点死因、長期的戦略の検討に繋げることができる。③地域格差:時系列・年齢別・世代別にみた都道府県間のバラツキ(格差)状況から、日本全体あるいは特定の地域における取組みの成果を評価できる。