Analysis of SREBP-1 activation and lipid metabolism by novel protease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Han Song-Iee  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (80729541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 嘉  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 准教授 (80361351)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSREBP-1 / プロテアーゼ / 脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SREBP-1 is the master regulator of lipid synthesis, and recently we identified a novel protease (proteaseX) that activates SREBP-1. In this study, we aimed to clarify the mechanisms of SREBP-1 activation and lipid metabolism by proteaseX.
We analyzed the mechanisms of SREBP-1 activation by overexpression or knockout of proteaseX in vitro and in vivo. We found that proteaseX activates SREBP-1 and its target lipogenic genes expressions by cleavage of SREBP-1. ProteaseX and SREBP-1 were co-localized in the ER, and proteaseX interacted with SREBP-1-SCAP-Insig complex. In mouse experiments, activated SREBP-1 and lipid synthesis genes expressions were decreased in proteaseX knockout mice on western diet (WD) compared with wild-type mice on WD. These results suggest that proteaseX is required for activating SREBP-1 and lipid metabolism in response to nutrient overload.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、脂質合成のマスターレギュレーターであるSREBP-1の活性化制御に新たな因子を介した経路が存在することを示すことができた。
脂質異常症などにおける過度なSREBPの活性化を抑制することは、生活習慣病の改善に繋がることから、異常なSREBPの活性を低下させる研究はとても重要であると考えられる。本研究では、プロテアーゼXが高脂肪食負荷時にSREBP-1を活性化し脂質合成酵素群の発現を誘導すること、この活性化が多価不飽和脂肪酸により抑制されるということを示した。従って、脂質異常症におけるSREBP-1活性化機構の一旦を明らかにし、その活性化抑制機構を提案することができたと考えている。