Mechanism of lifestyle diseases with particular attentions to the brain-lipid sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamashina Tetsumori  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (60135077)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサラダ油 / ヒドロキシノネナール / 脂肪毒性 / 生活習慣病 / GPR40 / Hasp70.1 / リソソーム / 細胞死 / リノール酸 / Hsp70.1 / アルツハイマー病 / 2型糖尿病 / 非アルコ-ル性脂肪性肝炎 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 海馬 / 肝臓 / 膵臓 / サル / ニューロン新生 / BDNF / furin / DHA / 脳虚血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep-fried foods cooked by ω-6 oil contain or intrinsically generate hydroxynonenal by peroxidation. Hydroxynonenal promotes carbonylation of Hsp70.1 proteins, with the resultant impaired ability of cells to recycle damaged proteins and stabilize the lysosomal membrane. As the ‘calpain-cathepsin hypothesis’ has been documented as a cause of ischemic and Alzheimer neuronal death, its relevance to cell death of the hypothalamus, liver, and pancreas, being related to the appetite/energy control, was studied here. The hypothalamus senses informations from both adipocyte-derived leptin and circulating free fatty acids. Since circulating fatty acids and hydroxynonenal are increased in obese subjects, the resultant overactivation of GPR40 may cause disruption of Ca2+ homeostasis and activated calpain-mediated cleavage of the carboxylated Hsp70.1 which lead to the lysosomal permeabilization/rupture to cause diverse cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、世界的に様々な疾患モデルで追試されて来た研究代表者提唱の「カルパイン-カテプシン仮説」に基づき、ω-6系の食用油を多量に摂るヒトに好発するアルツハイマー病や非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)及び2型糖尿病などの病因を、ヒドロキシノネナール(HNE)などの過酸化脂質に着目して究明し得た。すなわち、『酸化損傷(カルボニル化)とカルパイン切断がもたらすHsp70.1の異常に起因するリソソーム膜の破綻』をサルモデルで検証し、生活習慣病の根本原因を見直すことができた。
本研究は、生活習慣病の発症におけるω-6系サラダ油のリスクに関して、研究代表者独自の作業仮説に基づき世界初の成果をあげた。