changing role of vagal nerve by aging and obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kumi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (60409472)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自律神経 / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖代謝 / 肝糖代謝 / 迷走神経 / 中枢インスリン作用 / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used DMV-hM3Dq / DMV-hM4Di mice and examined effects of aging and obesity on changing role of vagal nerve. In DMV-hM3Dq mice, CNO administration activated vagus nerve activity and induced insulin secretion, immediately. In DMV-hM4Di mice, CNO administration suppressed vagus nerve activity and inhibited insulin secretion, transiently. However, these mice (both DMV-hM3Dq and DMV-hM4Di) exhibited elevation of blood glucose levels by treatment with ligand. These data suggested a need for analysis of other hormones except for insulin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自律神経を介した肝臓代謝調節の加齢・肥満による変化を解明することは、加齢・肥満における生活習慣病の病態理解を深め、多様な疾患が合併する生活習慣病の新たな予防法の開発を可能にすると考えている。