Effect of stress on mitochondrial function and immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA EMIKO  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 寄附講座講師 (30468269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関山 敦生  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 寄附講座教授 (30403702)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストレス負荷 / ミトコンドリア / グルココルチコイド / マクロファージ / サイトカイン / 自発行動量 / UCP2 / 感染症 / 心身のストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of mitochondrial function in psychological/physical stress-related pathology, such as immunosuppression and spontaneous motor activity in mice. As results, (1) under the stress condition, the increased plasma level of glucocorticoids was controlling immune systems via up-regulation of mitochondria uncoupling protein 2 (UCP2), and (2) alteration of mitochondrial energy metabolism participated in a decline of the spontaneous motor activity. These results suggested the possibility that stress-induced mitochondrial alteration determine the physiological condition in individuals. We would like to study further the mechanisms to contribute to establishment of prevention and therapy of stress-related disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過度のストレス負荷は様々な疾患リスクを高めることは昔から経験的にも知られているが、その詳細なメカニズムやストレス負荷状態の評価法については確立されていない。本研究では、ストレス応答時に生体内で分泌量が増加するホルモンの一つであるグルココルチコイドが細胞のエネルギー産生を司る主要な小器官であるミトコンドリアの代謝を変えて免疫系と行動量に影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。ミトコンドリア関連分子の生体内での変動を調べることにより、生理的・身体的なストレス負荷の評価・管理の為のバイオマーカーの確立に貢献できる可能性が考えられる。