The regulatory mechanisms of inflammation by exercise via lipid mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Seimi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (20379415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井澤 和大  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (10736185)
篠原 正和  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80437483)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心臓リハビリテーション / 脂質メディエーター / 運動療法 / 抗炎症効果 / 有酸素運動 / 心血管疾患 / 炎症 / リハビリテーション / 循環器・高血圧 / 分析科学 / 生体分子 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-inflammatory action is expected as one of the effects of exercise therapy on cardiovascular diseases, but the mechanisms are unclear. We aimed to examine the mechanisms of anti-inflammatory roles of exercise therapy associated with lipid mediators. The 20-min exercise using cycle ergometer with the intensity around anaerobic threshold (AT) revealed to reduce the ratio of pro-inflammatory lipid mediators (PG group) /anti-inflammatory lipid mediators (Resolvin group) in the plasma of healthy adult volunteer. The vigorous exercise with the intensity of over 140%AT increased the ratio conversely. The results coincide with the idea that the exercise with the intensity of AT is safe and effective for the patients with cardiovascular diseases, and should be encouraged to continue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓リハビリテーションは心血管疾患の長期予後を改善する治療法の一つとして様々なガイドライン上でクラスIとして推奨されており、実臨床で広くその有効性が認められているが、その方法論については経験によるものが多く科学的根拠が少ない。本研究では、特に炎症と脂質メディエーターに焦点をあてて行った。従来から安全でかつ効果が高いと考えられてきた、嫌気性閾値レベルの強度の有酸素運動が抗炎症効果を持つ可能性が示唆された。運動療法の新たなエビデンスとするため、今後もさらに研究を継続する予定である。