Elucidation of concept of ectopic fat consortium of cardiac fat, ectopic fat and sarcopenia and life-style diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimabukuro Michio  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60271144)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords異所性脂肪 / 糖尿病 / 心臓血管病 / サルコペニア / インスリン抵抗性 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is: First, to investigate the clinical significance of cardiac fat, ectopic fat, and sarcopenia, the pathological significance of lifestyle-related diseases, and the onset and progression of cardiovascular diseases; Second, to verify the physiologically active substances derived from the ectopic fat and to elucidate the molecular mechanisms involved in the pathophysiology of of ectopic fat in lifestyle-related diseases and cardiovascular diseases; Third, to buidl a new concept considering cardiac fat, ectopic fat, and sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、第一に心臓脂肪・異所性脂肪・サルコペニアの存在様式が生活習慣病・心臓血管病の発症・進展におよぼす病的意義を解明する、第二に心臓脂肪・異所性脂肪由来の生理活性物質を網羅的に検証し、生活習慣病・心臓血管病の病態に関わるメカニズムを解明する、第三に心臓脂肪・異所性脂肪・サルコペニアを考慮した新しい診療コンセプトを構築する、ことを目的とした。“心臓脂肪・異所性脂肪・サルコペニアの生活習慣病、心臓血管病の発症における病的意義の解明”という課題の解決に関わる成果をあげ、学術的、社会的意義を有する。