The role of lipid metabolism in the exercise-induced autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Yuichiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (50530185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 見市 文香 (三田村文香)  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (70576818)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動誘発性オートファジー / 有酸素運動 / 脂質代謝 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study investigated the effects of low-intensity exercise (10 m/min, 90 min) and high-intensity exercise (15 m/min, 60 min) on the autophagy activation in the liver and skeletal muscle (gastrocnemius muscle) and explored the mechanisms underlying the exercise-induced autophagy activation in male GFP-LC3 mice.
Autophagy activation was assessed by the intensity of GFP in the liver and skeletal muscle. The current results suggest that the high-intensity exercise is more effective in increasing the autophagy in the liver in comparison to low-intensity exercise, whereas the low-intensity exercise is more effective for increasing the autophagy in the skeletal muscle in comparison to high-intensity exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究により、一過性の運動によるインスリン作用の改善に骨格筋におけるオートファジーの活性化が必須であるということが報告されたが、骨格筋のオートファジーを最も効果的に活性化する運動条件については全くわかっていなかった。本研究の結果は、骨格筋のオートファジー活性化には低強度運動の方が効果が高い可能性と、肝臓のオートファジー活性化には高強度運動の方が効果が高い可能性を示唆するものである。