Using step counts as a measure to predict mobility limitations in older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Yutaka  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (00136334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 秀夫  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00157629)
吉田 剛一郎  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (10274870)
山本 直史  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (40552386)
東恩納 玲代  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60710225)
永山 寛  九州大谷短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (10580227)
葭原 明弘  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50201033)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 運動・移動能力 / 歩数 / 身体活動 / フレイル / 運動・移動障害 / 体力 / 死亡 / 死亡率 / 身体的自立 / 加速度計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined step rate levels as a predictor for preventing mobility deterioration to maintain active life expectancy in older people. We recruited 600 (300 males and 300 females) physically independent, community-dwelling 70-year-old people at baseline. In a 10-year longitudinal study, the all-cause mortality and the onset of frailty considerably decreased at a level of approximately 8000 and 7300 steps per day, respectively. The current study suggests that a high daily step count is associated with a lower risk of all-cause mortality and a reduced risk for frailty in older people. In conclusion, the daily step counts (approximately 8000 steps per day) may be used as a measure of physical activity for predicting the mobility limitations in older people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のオリジナルな点は、70歳以上の高齢者の歩数は総死亡率とフレイル発症と関連し、いずれも1日の総歩数が8000歩/日を超えるとこれらの関連性が明確になることを明らかにしたことである。これまで、わが国では高齢者の健康寿命の延伸のための身体活動量についての長期縦断的研究は実施されていなかった。しかも、厚生労働省から提示されている65歳以上の健康づくりのための身体活動量のエビデンスは諸外国の研究結果を基にしたものである。わが国の高齢者を対象の健康寿命の延伸につながる身体活動量の維持目標(目安)値を分かりやすい歩数で示したことは、今後の高齢者の健康づくりの普及・啓発に役立つものと思われる。