Project/Area Number |
16K01830
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Nihon Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Hiroko 日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50367306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斎藤 一郎 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
中山 亮子 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50749843)
Research Collaborator |
Nakayama Ryoko 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (50749843)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Epstein-Barr virus / レスベラトロール / EBVウイルス / 加齢 / EBウイルス / AhR/Arnt / フードファクター / ウイルス / 食品 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) is one of the most common human viruses. Reactivated EBV infection may play pathogenetic role in some autoimmune diseases and chronic fatigue. In this study, we used a reporter plasmid, which connected BZLF1 promoter and luciferase gene (pZp-Luc). We established stable transfected cell lines. In this cell line pZp552Luc HSG cell, Resveratrol, antioxidant polyphenol, inhibited BZLF1 transactivation. Moreover, we succeed in generating mice transgenic for pZp-Luc. The highest pZp-luc activity detected in brain and testis in the mice. This result indicated if EBV infection to brain or testis, it might easily switch into lytic cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Epstein-Barr virus(EBV)は成人の9割以上に潜伏感染しているヘルペスウイルスの一種であるが、何らかの原因により再活性化が誘導されてウイルス複製が誘導される。ウイルス複製が盛んになると、自己免疫疾患や慢性疲労などのが発症しやすくなることが知られている。よってEBVの再活性化の抑制が可能になれば、ウイルス関連疾患を予防できる。本課題ではレスベラトロールがEBVの再活性化を制御する可能性を見いだした。 これらの成果より、レスベラトロールの摂取がEBVが関与する疾患の発症予防として有効であることを示唆し、国民の健康維持に寄与する可能性が認められた。