Long term effects of diet and exercise in childhood on metabolism related gene expression in skeletal muscle, brown and white adipose tissue of adult mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 講師 (40383666)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords長期的効果 / 運動習慣 / 食習慣 / 高脂肪食 / 骨格筋 / 白色脂肪 / 豊かな環境 / レガシー効果 / 運動 / 肥満 / 環境エンリッチメント / 褐色脂肪 / 長期(レガシー)効果 / 脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is little evidence what the diet and exercise in childhood will effect on adult. The purpose of this study was to investigate the long term effects of diet and exercise in childhood on metabolism related gene expression in skeletal muscle and white adipose tissue of adult mice.
Our results suggested that the long term effects of diet and exercise in childhood on the gene expression in skeletal muscle is about half compared to that in adipose tissue, that means there may be only a weak legacy effect on the gene expression in skeletal muscle. The environmental enrichment in childhood brought increase tendencies in physical activity and body temperature, but there was no effect in muscle strength. These data suggested that the further investigation is needed to create a more effective environment in childhood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はマウスを用いた基礎的研究ではあるが,得られた結果を精査することによって,ヒトへの応用展開に対してある一定の知見を提供すことが可能と考えている.本研究の結果を広義に解釈することによって,子供の頃(若齢期)の食習慣および運動習慣が成人後(成熟期)の骨格筋や脂肪組織の機能に対して長期的に影響を及ぼす可能性が示され,その影響の強さは各組織によって異なる可能性が示唆された.
また行動範囲が広く活動内容に多様性があり他者と接する機会の多い社会的に豊かな環境での生活は,身体活動量や基礎代謝を増加させる可能性があるが,より効果的な環境を整備する為には今後も更なる検討が必要と思われた.