The analysis of tissue repair mechanism by PRP and optimal preparation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Saita Yoshitomo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00534885)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI youhei
NISHIO hirofumi
IKEDA hiroshi
KANEKO kazuo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多血小板血漿療法 / 再生医療 / スポーツ外傷・障害 / 成長因子 / マクロファージ / 多血小板血漿 / 組織再生 / 組織修復 / 腱損傷 / 血管新生 / スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researchers have investigated the use of platelet-rich plasma (PRP) therapy. However, the mechanisms through which PRP affects tissue repair remain unclear. We hypothesized that PRP may promote tissue repair not only by affecting local cells directly but also recruiting reparative cells indirectly. Here, we elucidated the effects of macrophages on the mechanisms of PRP therapy.
Full-thickness defects were created in central third of patellar tendons of 12-week-old B6.129P-Cx3cr1tm1Litt/J mice and in 12-week-old C57BL/6 mice. Mice were treated with or without PRP, and flow cytometry was used to analyze macrophage numbers. In the PRP groups, recruitment of macrophages that were not derived from PRP increased from postoperative day 1. This indicated that PRP promoted the recruitment of macrophages from peripheral tissues and blood. Therefore, we revealed that PRP promoted tissue repair not only by affecting local cells directly but also recruiting reparative cells indirectly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多血小板血漿(PRP)療法は、スポーツ外傷・障害の治療や変形性関節症の治療に用いられているが、その作用メカニズムは不明な点が多い。今回の検討では、PRPは作成方法により含有される細胞種に差があり、そのため成長因子もPRP調製方法により異なることをしめした。また、PRPが直接的に患部に存在する細胞に作用するのみではなく、組織の修復に寄与する細胞を動員することで損傷組織の修復を促進する可能性が示唆された。この研究によりPRPの作用機序の一部を解明し、病態に応じてPRPを使い分けることでより効果的なPRP療法を行うことが出来る可能性が示唆された。