The effect of hydrogen molecules in lipid radical chain reaction: For elucidation of the anti-inflammatory mechanism of hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nishimaki Kiyomi  日本医科大学, 先端医学研究所, マネジメントサポート・スタッフ (00465345)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水素 / 免疫細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 酸化還元 / 炎症 / 脂質酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen molecule have various effects such as anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, and anti-cell death, as well as regulation of energy metabolism. We have reported that hydrogen molecule regulates various signal transduction pathways and the expression of many genes. In this study we focus on biomembrane lipids, which are oxidized to produce various mediators that regulate gene expression. We found that hydrogen molecules intervene in cell membrane lipid radical chain reaction during inflammation and modify gene mediators to regulate gene expression involved in inflammation. Furthermore, we investigate the influence of hydrogen molecule on spleen cells by using acute inflammation model mice. We also established an experimental system to analyze the anti-inflammatory effect of hydrogen molecule ex vivo using oxidative-stress monitoring mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素研究は、世界中の幅広い領域で進められ、この10年で水素の医療への応用研究が精力的に行われるまでになった。我々は、ApoE4を保持する高齢者において1年間の水素水引用で、MCIの低下が優位に抑制されることを報告した(Nishimaki,K.,他、Current Alzheimmer Research.. 2018)。水素予防医学の発展は、健康寿命を延ばすことにつながり、超高齢化社会を迎える我が国において、その社会的意義は大きい。さらに水素分子の遺伝子制御メカニズムの一端が明らかになったことで、今後の水素医療の発展が期待される。