Effect of hydrogen molecule on prognosis after ischemia-reperfusion injury and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
yokota takashi  日本医科大学, 先端医学研究所, マネジメントサポートスタッフ (30445829)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水素分子 / 全身性虚血再灌流障害 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化作用 / 心肺停止蘇生予後 / DNAマイクロアレイ解析 / メタボローム解析 / 抗酸化物質 / 水素 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 脳・心機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that H2 gas inhalation improved brain and cardiac function in a rat model of cardiac arrest. In this study, we examined the genes expression of post-cardiac arrest treated with H2 using a DNA microarray based comprehensive approach.
We investigated which differentially expressed gene on gene ontology (GO) terms and biological pathways were highly related to the effect of H2 gas inhalation. List of differentially expressed gene were analyzed based on their enrichment scores for associated GO terms and KEGG pathways. As a result, we found several metabolic pathways and differentially Expressed Gene by effect of H2 gas inhalation. It is suggested that these genes may contribute to the H2 inhalation on brain and cardiac function after post-cardiac arrest syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、H2ガス吸入療法が脳・心臓組織の虚血再灌流障害を軽減し、低体温療法との相乗効果による生命予後を改善して心肺停止症候群の新規治療法に成り得て、複数の心肺停止症候群患者に対するH2ガス吸入療法の臨床研究がすでに開始されている。本研究で、H2ガス吸入治療法の有効性におけるメカニズムが解明されることで、増加の一途をたどる心停止蘇生後患者の生命予後の改善に多大な貢献をもたらすことが期待される。さらに、本研究において全身性虚血再灌流障害後の生体内に生じる代謝経路の変化が解明され、さらなる新規治療法の提案が可能となれば、その社会的意義は極めて大きい。