Investigation of cerebral hemodynamic alteration following dynamic aerobic exercise: an applied research project for analysis of regional cerebral blood flow using positron emission tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAomori University (2018-2019)
Hosei University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hiura Mikio  青森大学, 脳と健康科学研究センター, 教授 (10327918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成相 直  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00228090)
石井 賢二  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (10231135)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳血流量 / 有酸素運動 / 血圧変動 / 陽電子放出断層撮影 / 脳機能画像 / 陽電子放射断層撮影 / 脳血管自動調節能 / 神経画像 / 脳血流自動調節能 / 運動負荷 / 運動 / 血圧 / 脳・神経 / 生理学 / 陽電子放出断層撮像法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alteration of regional cerebral blood flow during and following dynamic aerobic exercise has been investigated using positron emission tomography(PET).
We investigated the associations between regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) and increased blood pressure (BP) during exercise and decreased BP following the cessation of exercise. Our results demonstrated that large areas were related with rCBF and this finding was particularly eminent at the onset of exercise when the extent of increase in BP was large. However, when exercise continued, rCBF changed to the baseline level of the resting status in almost all of brain regions. In the present study, rCBF was investigated in conjunction with these changes in BP and cardiac output to explore the mechanism of regulating CBF during exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は脳に対する運動の影響を調べるために、実際の運動中の脳の局所血流量を陽電子放出断層撮影(positron emission tomography: PET)により解析した。一般的に脳血流量は血圧変動が生じた場合自動調節能により一定に保たれることが知られているが、実際には血圧変動を伴う有酸素運動中に血流量は脳の局所で20~50%程度増加し、終了後は10%程度減少することが明らかとなった。本研究により運動中の脳の血流量増加は神経可塑性などの有益な変化と関連し、運動後低血圧時の脳血流低下少なく脳虚血発作などのリスクとの関連は乏しいことが示唆された。