Analysis of coenzyme Q10 contents in mitochondrial respiratory supercomplexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASHIBA Misato  東京工科大学, 教養学環, 准教授 (80338186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 順寛  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (60134475)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 呼吸鎖超複合体 / コエンザイムQ10 / ブルーネイティブ電気泳動 / 加齢 / コエンザイムQ10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent experimental evidence has replaced the random diffusion model of electron transfer with a model of supermolecular assemblies containing complexes I, III, and IV, known as supercomplexes (SCs, respirasomes). Coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10) is reported to be contained in SCs. Cellular and tissue levels of CoQ10 decrease with aging and under various diseases conditions. However, level of CoQ10 in SCs also decreased by aging and under various diseases conditions or not is not known. In this study, we have developed a new method to measure CoQ10 content in SCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,呼吸鎖超複合体に結合して存在しているコエンザイムQ10(CoQ10)量の定量手法を確立した.今までの測定手法では,加齢やさまざまな病態において,細胞内のCoQ10量が低下することはわかっていても,エネルギーを産生するミトコンドリア電子伝達系のまさに電子伝達を行うCoQ10が不足しているのか,他の細胞内小器官のCoQが減少しているのかを区別して測定することができなかった.今後,本解析手法を応用することにより,加齢やさまざまな病態におけるCoQ10の欠損とそのメカニズムが解明され,治療法の開発にも寄与することが期待される.