Verification of lactic acid metabolism activation effect of brain by uphill walking exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hamada Taku  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00466294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 達也  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00314211)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords上り坂 / 歩行 / 脳 / 乳酸 / BDNF / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 上り坂歩行 / グリコーゲン / モノカルボン酸輸送担体 / 低強度 / 上り坂運動 / 乳酸産生量 / 骨格筋 / モノカルボン酸 / 疲労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of uphill walking exercise on monocarboxylic acid (MCT) metabolism in the brain and its factors. The experiment was performed on male SD rats. The uphill walking group was loaded with the treadmill inclined at a rate of 40% and a speed of 13 m per minute. As a result, uphill walking increased blood lactate and decreased glycogen in the muscle groups having a fast twitch muscle. Furthermore, uphill walking group tended to increase brain MCT2 protein expression in a time-dependent manner. The brain BDNF protein expression was increased in a time-dependent manner, but lactate was not a signaling factor to increase BDNF protein. From the above results, it was suggested that uphill walking exercise has the effect of mobilizing fast twitch muscles and increases lactate metabolism and BDNF in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歩行のような軽運動や乳酸性閾値付近での中強度運動は記憶や注意・判断力など、認知機能を高めることが実証されてる。本研究で着目した上り坂を利用した短時間の歩行運動は、平地運動と比べて速筋を動員して、糖質を優先的にエネルギーとするため、短時間の上り坂・歩行運動でも、脳の乳酸代謝を活性化できると考える。低体力者や長時間の運動が実施できない高齢者に対して、上り坂を利用した歩行運動プログラムの開発につながる可能性がある。