Basic and epidemiological studies to clarify a role of Apop-1 in aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKUO keisuke  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40156758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 修  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (00372615)
横路 三有紀  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 助教 (80757188)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsApoptogenic protein-1 / ミトコンドリア / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪肝 / ミトコンドリア機能 / NAFLD / Apoptogenic protein 1 / 耐糖能異常 / 熱産生能 / 尿細管障害 / 脂質代謝 / Apoptgenic protein-1 / 高齢者 / 老化 / 腎臓病 / テーラーメード医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored a role of apoptogenic protein-1 (Apop-1), which is a protein localized in mitochondria, in the mechanism of aging and age-related renal dysfunction. Apop-1 knockout mice (Apop-1KO) were fed a high-fat diet for 6 months. In the results, renal function was not changed between wild-type mice and Apop-1KO. Unexpectedly, high-fat diet induced-lipid accumulation in the liver was significantly prevented in Apop-1KO compared to wild-type. This result suggests that Apop-1 protein may contribute to the fatty liver diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪肝は肝硬変や肝がんの原因となるが、その発症機序は明らかでない。最近、肥満や糖尿病の増加とともに脂肪肝の患者数が急増し、大きな社会問題となっている。本研究は、脂肪肝の発症メカニズムにミトコンドリア蛋白質であるApop-1が関わる可能性を示したものである。今後、Apop-1を標的とした脂肪肝の予防、治療法の開発が期待される。