| Project/Area Number |
16K01845
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Shimane University (2017-2018) University of East Asia (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Ryo 島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 准教授 (20531908)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大原 こころ (津崎こころ) 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (80450881)
綾部 誠也 岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (80407238)
坂根 直樹 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長 (40335443)
| Research Collaborator |
ANDO Hitoshi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 日内リズム / 高齢者 / 身体活動量 / 筋力 / 時計遺伝子 / 概日リズム / 遺伝子多型 / 生活リズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have a biological clock function for each individual, and it is suggested that there is an appropriate exercise timing in a day for each individual. The aim of the present study was to develop chrono-exercise programs for sarcopenia prevention. First, we developed a convenient questionnaire that can assess the "morning-evening preference of exercise". Second, we conducted a cross-sectional study and an intervention study on the elderly and investigated the relationships between health parameters with the clock gene polymorphism. We plan to further analyze and develop chrono-exercise programs suitable for the elderly.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日内リズムには個人差があるにも関わらず、”時間帯別の個人差”は未だ不明である。例えば高齢者が運動する際に、「私はいつ運動したほうが良いの?」などの疑問があるだろう。我々はまだこの疑問に答える科学的根拠を示せていない。本研究で開発した「朝型夜型運動嗜好性質問紙」は、運動に特化した朝型夜型を簡便に判定できる。今後、実社会で応用が望まれる。そのほか、本研究では「時計遺伝子多型」を測定した。本研究で実施した運動介入研究のデータを用い、時計遺伝子多型がサルコペニア予防とどのように関係しているのか解析を進める予定である。