Development of an early detection method of pancreatic-related autoantibodies and construction of life guidance based on dietary and lifestyle pattern analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Hashida Seiichi  徳島文理大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (10156268)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 緩徐進行型 / 膵島関連自己抗体 / GAD抗体 / IA-2抗体 / インスリン自己抗体 / 高感度測定法 / マルチ抗体測定法 / 1型糖尿病 / SPIDDM / インスリン自己抗体検 / 高感度マルチ抗体検出法 / 高感度自動検出機 / 糖尿病 / マルチ抗体検出法 / 自己抗体 / 検出法 / 自動機器 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The highly sensitive antibody detection methods (ADM) for GAD, insulin and IA-2 antibody could achieve 100-1,000 times higher sensitivity than that of the conventional ELISA. Furthermore, a highly sensitive multi-antibody detection method (multi-ADM)for two antibodies (GAD antibody and IA-2 antibody) could be developed. According to this detection method, in the serum of patients with type 1 diabetes, the ratio of the measured value / expected value was 48-162%, and the predictive value was 28/28 (100%). As a result, the detection rate of positive antibodies by one simultaneous detection method was improved, suggesting the usefulness of the high sensitivity multi-ADM.In addition, a highly sensitive automatic detector has been completed and can be marketed, and a kit for highly sensitive ADMs are currently being prepared. On the other hand, no significant results were found in antibody-positive subjects and in dietary pattern analysis of cohort study samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1型糖尿病や緩徐進行1型糖尿病では、発症前の早い時期に数種の膵島関連自己抗体が発現し、徐々にインスリンを分泌する膵臓β細胞が破壊されることにより、最終的にインスリンの絶対的欠乏に至り発症すると考えられている。そのため、数種の膵島関連自己抗体が測られ診断されていたが、従来の酵素免疫測定法(ELISA法)では、検出感度が低いため、早期の発見または低濃度の自己抗体を検出することが困難であった。
今回、報告者はこれら膵島関連自己抗体の高感度検出法や高感度マルチ抗体検出法を開発し、また、自動化機器も上市化しているため、膵臓β細胞機能が残っている早期に診断・治療されることが期待される。