Novel roles of ghrelin and neuromedin U in the motivation for voluntary exercise at the reset time of the circadian rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MIFUNE Hiroharu  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70174117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 満園 良一  久留米大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (20200058)
田尻 祐司  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80469361)
Research Collaborator KOJIMA Masayasu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords概日リズム / 自発運動 / グレリン / ニューロメジンU / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 時限制限給餌 / 恒常暗 / グレリン・ニューロメジンU遺伝子欠損マウス / ニューロメジンU欠損マウス / 探索行動 / グレリン欠損マウス / グレリン遺伝子欠損マウス / ニューロメジンU遺伝子欠損マウス / 自発運動制御機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian rhythmicity as a base of biological clock is entrained by extrinsic stimuli such as light or food consumption (resetting machinery). The aim of this study is to clarify possible roles of ghrelin (appetite-stimulating hormone) and neuromedin U (appetite-suppressing hormone) on regulating voluntary exercise as a part of resetting machinery of circadian rhythm. Furthermore, we explored a crucial role of central or peripheral clock on regulating voluntary exercise as a part of resetting machinery of circadian rhythm. Form the results obtained in this study, the relevance of both appetite-regulating hormones to resetting machinery of circadian rhythmicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グレリン・ニュロメジンUなど生体リズムに関与する因子の機能解析を通じて自発運動制御機構と生体内リズム調節機構を包括的に理解し、それらの相互関係を解明した本研究成果は、今後、様々な生活習慣病の有効な予防法としての食事・運動療法に新たな側面からのアプローチ方法をもたらし、時間運動学的観点から新しい指導概念(食事のタイミングや規則性、運動の時間帯への配慮等)の導入が期待される。