Glycosylation of plasma proteins as a biomarker of successful aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Miura Yuri  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (00216574)
Research Collaborator TSUMOTO hiroki
HASHII noritaka
ENDO tamao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords健康長寿 / 糖鎖 / グライコプロテオミクス / 超百寿 / バイオマーカー / 老化 / 質量分析 / レクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed glycoproteomics using plasma of semi-super centenarians (SSCs, older than 105 years) and identified core proteins conjugated multi-branched and highly sialylated N-glycans that are characteristic of extreme human longevity. We found that tri-antennary and sialylated N-glycans of haptoglobin characterised SSCs. Furthermore, combining glycomics with derivatization termed sialic acid linkage specific alkylamidation (SALSA), we suggested that sialic acid linkage was likely to change in N-glycans of plasma proteins in SSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、超百寿者の血漿グライコプロテオミクスから、健康長寿に特徴的な糖鎖のキャリアタンパク質のひとつがハプトグロビンであることを明らかにし、これらの糖鎖の生物学的役割を明らかにする端緒を作った。また、健康長寿に特徴的な糖鎖のシアル酸結合様式について、新たな知見を得ることができ、健康長寿マーカーを利用した新たな健康管理システムへの展開につなげる。本研究成果は、従来の基礎老化研究からは得られない健康長寿の実現に向け道を切り拓くものである。