Extrinsic mechanical stress involves in inhibitory effect of muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNadogaya Hospital (Laboratory for Mechanical Medicine, Nadogaya Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Ichiro Harada  社会医療法人社団蛍水会名戸ヶ谷病院(名戸ヶ谷研究所メカノメディスン部門), メカノメディスン部門, 主任研究員 (00361759)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋萎縮 / 細胞外マトリクス / 線維芽細胞 / メカノトランスダクション / メカニカルストレス / 骨格筋 / 組織硬化 / 不動化モデル / 硬化組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that mechanical stimulation through a physical activity contribute for homeostasis of organs. However, how such mechanical stimuli affect organs and tissue is largely unidentified in cellular and molecular level. Especially for musculotendinous tissue homeostasis, it is recognized that importance of mechanical stimuli is not only through a physical activity but also through extrinsic stimuli, such as massage or physical stretch. Here, we studied how extrinsic mechanical stimuli inhibit muscle atrophy or fibrosis, using mice and cultured cells. As the results, we found that there are several fibroblasts exhibit different phenotype, and fibroblasts, which actively divide on stiffer scaffold, involved in muscle differentiation and maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、筋組織には造血細胞由来ではない複数種の単核細胞が存在することが示唆されていたが、それはすべて同一の前駆細胞由来であることが示されていた。その細胞は異所性の脂肪となることも分かっているが、線維芽細胞へ分化した後の運命についてはまだ未解明であった。本研究で示された数種類の線維芽細胞も同一の系譜であることは確認されているが、線維芽細胞化の後にことなる表現系となっていることは新しい発見である。また、組織の硬さに応答して増殖し筋組織の恒常性維持に関わっていることは、今後加齢に伴う筋萎縮に対して新しい予防方法考案に大いに貢献する。